22 August 2016

Saturday 27th August– City of Belfast Grand Black Chapter parade in Portadown.

Saturday 27th – City of Belfast Grand Black Chapter parade in Portadown.
Sir knights of R.B.D.C. 1, 2 & 5 to assemble as per local instructions.

16 August 2016

Sunday 21st August– City of Belfast Grand Black Chapter Annual Divine Service of Worship

Sunday 21st – City of Belfast Grand Black Chapter Annual Divine Service of Worship.
Sir knights of R.B.D.C. 1, 2 & 5 to assemble as per local instructions.

08 August 2016

Saturday 13th August – Apprentice Boys of Derry – Relief of Derry Parade in Londonderry.

Saturday 13th – Apprentice Boys of Derry – Relief of Derry Parade in Londonderry.
Brethren to assemble at Belfast \orange Hall as per local instructions.

11 July 2016

Tuesday 12th July – 326th Commemoration of the Battle of the Boyne

Tuesday 12th – 326th Commemoration of the Battle of the Boyne
Brethren and Sisters to assemble in Carlisle Circus area for 10.00 a.m. parade.
County Grand Lodge and guests will depart Carlisle Circus at 9.45 a.m. for City Cenotaph.
Districts 3, 4, 5 will move off from Carlisle Circus at 10.00 a.m. to meet County at City Hall
District 7/8 will depart once District 6 is in position. District 1 & 2 will depart once District 9 is in position. (All to be Confirmed)

04 July 2016

Sunday 10th July – Annual Boyne Church Service

Sunday 10th – Annual Boyne Church Service
Sisters and Brethren to assemble at District Assembly Points at 2.15 p.m. for 2.30 p.m. parade
Service in St. Michaels Parish Church, Craven Street at 3.15 p.m.

27 June 2016

Friday 1st July – L.O.L. 1916 Remembrance parade to City Cenotaph.

Friday 1st – L.O.L. 1916 Remembrance parade to City Cenotaph.
Brethren to assemble at Belfast Orange Hall at 7.30 p.m. for 8.00 p.m. parade.

20 June 2016

Saturday 25th – Annual Whiterock Parade organised by D.L.O.L. 9 & Sunday 26th – 36th (Ulster) Division Memorial L.O.L. 977 Somme Service.

Saturday 25th – Annual Whiterock Parade organised by D.L.O.L. 9.
Brethren and Sisters to assemble in Glenwood Street at 2.15 p.m. for 2.30 p.m. parade.

Sunday 26th – 36th (Ulster) Division Memorial L.O.L. 977 Somme Service.
Brethren and Sisters to assemble at 2.15 p.m. for 2.30 p.m. parade at normal assembly points.
Service of Commemoration and Remembrance in Belfast Cathedral at 3.30 p.m.

13 June 2016

Friday 17th – United Districts Parade of North Belfast (Duncairn Gardens) & Saturday18th – Joint Centenary Committee – Centenary of The Somme

Brethren and Sisters to assemble in designated streets at 7.00 p.m. for 7.30 p.m. United Districts parade.

The following day will be the Joint Centenary Committee parade.

30 May 2016

Past Masters of Royal York LOL 145

The Cover of the oldest minute book we possess, dated from 1st January 1868 until 7th December 1892

This is our current, fullest list of Past Masters of Royal York L.O.L. 145. No minutes prior to 1868 exist. Before this date the institution as a whole, or the central organisation of it, ceased to exist, was forced or voluntarily disbanded, or otherwise disrupted or reorganised several times, therefore recorded impartial histories or accurate records are scarce, but we are always researching for more information.

Many Members served for more than one year, and a few have served for several, separated terms of office.

Year of Mastery / Masters Name

1796 Colonel Granville Anson Chetwynd-Stapylton
- ?
1799 James Hunter
- ?
1799 Thomas Knox Magee
- ?

An unbroken list of masters from when the warrant was re-issued on the restoration of the Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland in 1848.

1848 Robert Elliott
1849 Robert Waring
1850 James A Henderson
1851 Henry Cinnamond
1852 Joseph Waugh
1853 William Dickson
1854 Henry Cinnamond
1855 William McCoyd
1856 William D Aston
- 1857
1858 Alexander Crawford
- 1859
1860 Henry Cinnamond
- 1861
1862 William McCoyd
- 1863
1864 James McQuitty
- 1865
1866 Alexander Crawford
1867 Thomas McCord
1868 St George Chase [or Chasse]
1869 William McKeaque
1870 John Charley
1871 John Wright
1872 John Martin
1873 James McNeil
1874 Thomas Brown
1874 James McGraddy
- 1883
1884 Edward Leathem
- 1928
1929 Sir Joseph Davison
- 1931
1932 Robert Scott JP
- 1934
1935 Wallace Linton JP
- 1937
1938 Richard Taylor
- 1940
1941 John T Storey
- 1942
1943 Joshua Tougher
- 1945
1946 J McKnight
- 1948
1949 J Cavan
1950 A Davidson
1951 T McManus
1952 W Johnston
- 1953
1954 J Storey
1955 A H Storey
1956 W A Johnston
1957 H Thompson
1958 C E Miskimmin
1959 E Craig
1960 C Crooks
1961 E Smyth
1962 John Cavan
1963 J Walker
1964 J Stafford
1965 W Walker
1966 J Graham
1967 W Reddick
1968 D McMullan
1969 W Miskimmin
1970 J Hamilton
1971 Norman Usher
1972 H Fulton
1973 J D Laird MP
1974 J Tinman
1975 M Bishop
1976 T F T Young
1977 R T Young
1978 O Freeman
1979 T Weatherall
1980 S Blair
1981 K Latimer
- 1982
1983 T Jennings
- 1984
1985 J Harcourt
- 1986
1987 G Smyth
- 1988
1989 Dr J Laird
- 1990
1991 A McIntosh
- 1992
1993 F Hearst
- 1994
1995 D Rogan
- 1997
1998 R Latimer
- 1999
2000 N Latimer
2001 Dr J Laird
- 2006
2007 G Barton
- 2008
2009 K Latimer
- 2010
2011 A Charles
- 2012
2013 D Dalzell
- 2014
2015 R Gilmour
- 2016

23 May 2016

Sunday 29th – W.D.L.O.L. 6 (Duncairn) Annual Church Service

Sisters and Brethren to assemble at North Belfast Memorial Orange Hall at 2.15 p.m.
For details of the Church Service and Parade see Secretary W.D.L.O.L. 6.