Past Masters of Royal York LOL 145

The Cover of the oldest minute book we possess, dated from 1st January 1868 until 7th December 1892

This is our current, fullest list of Past Masters of Royal York L.O.L. 145. No minutes prior to 1868 exist. Before this date the institution as a whole, or the central organisation of it, ceased to exist, was forced or voluntarily disbanded, or otherwise disrupted or reorganised several times, therefore recorded impartial histories or accurate records are scarce, but we are always researching for more information.

Many Members served for more than one year, and a few have served for several, separated terms of office.

Year of Mastery / Masters Name

1796 Colonel Granville Anson Chetwynd-Stapylton
- ?
1799 James Hunter
- ?
1799 Thomas Knox Magee
- ?

An unbroken list of masters from when the warrant was re-issued on the restoration of the Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland in 1848.

1848 Robert Elliott
1849 Robert Waring
1850 James A Henderson
1851 Henry Cinnamond
1852 Joseph Waugh
1853 William Dickson
1854 Henry Cinnamond
1855 William McCoyd
1856 William D Aston
- 1857
1858 Alexander Crawford
- 1859
1860 Henry Cinnamond
- 1861
1862 William McCoyd
- 1863
1864 James McQuitty
- 1865
1866 Alexander Crawford
1867 Thomas McCord
1868 St George Chase [or Chasse]
1869 William McKeaque
1870 John Charley
1871 John Wright
1872 John Martin
1873 James McNeil
1874 Thomas Brown
1874 James McGraddy
- 1883
1884 Edward Leathem
- 1928
1929 Sir Joseph Davison
- 1931
1932 Robert Scott JP
- 1934
1935 Wallace Linton JP
- 1937
1938 Richard Taylor
- 1940
1941 John T Storey
- 1942
1943 Joshua Tougher
- 1945
1946 J McKnight
- 1948
1949 J Cavan
1950 A Davidson
1951 T McManus
1952 W Johnston
- 1953
1954 J Storey
1955 A H Storey
1956 W A Johnston
1957 H Thompson
1958 C E Miskimmin
1959 E Craig
1960 Cyril Crooks
1961 E Smyth
1962 John Cavan
1963 J Walker
1964 J Stafford
1965 W Walker
1966 J Graham
1967 W Reddick
1968 D McMullan
1969 W Miskimmin
1970 J Hamilton
1971 Norman Usher
1972 H Fulton
1973 J D Laird MP
1974 J Tinman
1975 M Bishop
1976 T F T Young
1977 R T Young
1978 O Freeman
1979 T Weatherall
1980 S Blair
1981 K Latimer
- 1982
1983 T Jennings
- 1984
1985 J Harcourt
- 1986
1987 G Smyth
- 1988
1989 Dr J Laird
- 1990
1991 A McIntosh
- 1992
1993 F Hearst
- 1994
1995 D Rogan
- 1997
1998 R Latimer
- 1999
2000 N Latimer
2001 Dr J Laird
- 2006
2007 G Barton
- 2008
2009 K Latimer
- 2010
2011 A Charles
- 2012
2013 D Dalzell
- 2014
2015 R Gilmour
- 2016

Popular posts from this blog

ORANGE ORDER IN UNITED STATES TO PROMOTE TWELFTH

Qualifications of an Orangeman

Roll of Honour of Members in Service in the Great War